RAB run regular club and participate in national inter-club competitions, more details can be found below.

Upcoming:

RAB x Wild Weather SPRUCE RISING 2022

Our first national competition in partnership with Wild Weather

Click here for details

FALLEN ACORN Home-brew Contest 2022

Inaugural Home-brew Competition, 14th May 2022

Click here for details

LAB Open 2022

London Amateur Brewers – 15th May 2022

Click here for details

UK Smash Off 2022 Single Malt, Single Hop Comp

Details available via Facebook

Click here for details

Previous competitions and winners:

RAB – Burghfest Competition 2022

  • 1st: Ken Barker
  • 2nd: James Sharpe
  • 3rd: Gavin Wright
  • Special Mention: John Kellett

RAB Brave Noise 2022

  • 1st: Chris Burrows
  • 2nd: John Kellett
  • 3rd: James Sharpe

LAB Lager than Life

  • 2nd: Chris Burrows

Pastore Home Brew Comp 2022

  • 3rd: Richard Moore

RAB Battle of the Belgian Beers Belgian Triple (Judge: Solvay Society Brewery)

  • 1st: James Sharpe
  • 2nd: Jerry Pringle
  • 3rd: Antonio Estezo
  • Special Mention: John Scriven

RABtoberfest German lagers, märzens and rauchbiers (Judge: Elusive Brewery)

  • 1st: Rob Cadwell – Marzen
  • 2nd: Jerry Pringle – Rauchbier
  • 3rd: Rich Moore – Marzen

RAB Spruce Comp ’21 (Wild Weather Brewery)

  • 1st: Alan Manley’s Spruce Banner – WCIPA
  • 2nd: James Sharpe’s Chris(tmas) Witty – Witbier
  • 3rd: Charlier Read’s Robert the Spruce – Wee Heavy

Imperial Stout Comp ’21 (Judge: Double Barrelled)

  • 1st: James Sharpe

Budweiser Budvar Stay-at-homebrew Comp ’20

  • 3rd: Jerry Pringle – Czech Dark Lager

RAB Sabro Club Comp ’20

  • 1st: Charles Read’s Sultans of Sabro – Brut IPA
  • 2nd: Sam Illingworth’s Sabrador Denali – Sabro & Denali NEIPA
  • 3rd: Richard Crutwell’s Sabrosy – Sabro SMASH
  • Best label: Antonio’s Coco Bongo Mezcal Sabro IPA

UK National Hombrewing Comp ’20

  • 3rd place in Fruit, Herb, Spice, & Veg Beer: Daren Fearon – I just Bloob Myself (Blueberry gose)

Brew Con World Series 2019
Jerry Pringle – Hutton Coffee Kolsch – 2nd place in Spiced, experimental & alt. ferm. beers
Jerry Pringle – Czech Dat Lager (Czech Dark Lager) – Honorable mention in International lagers & ales

Welsh National 2019
Jerry Pringle – Old Napper (English barleywine) – 2nd place in British and Irish Ale

LAB Open 2019
John Kellett – Pale Eagle – American Pale Ale – 4th place
Jerry Pringle – Mellow Stygian (Dark mild) – 2nd place in European AlesDaren Fearon – Electric Soup V4 (Passion fruit and mango gose) – 4th place in Fruit Beers

Manchester Mini Competition 2018
Jerry Pringle – Black Hearted (Foreign export stout) – 3rd place in Best of Show
Jerry Pringle – Black Hearted (Foreign export stout) – 1st place in category

BrewCon World Series II 2018
Daren Fearon – Electric Soup V3 (Passion fruit gose) – 2nd place in Fruit Beers
Jerry Pringle – Black Metal Mic Czech (Czech Dark Lager) – 2nd place in International Lagers

Just Brew It Awards 2018 by DraftHouse and One Mile End
Daren Fearon – Electric Soup V3 (Passion fruit gose) – 1st place in Speciality Beers

Welsh National 2018
Jerry Pringle – Old Napper (English barleywine) – 2nd place in British and Irish Ale

London and South East Craft Brewing Competition 2018
Daren Fearon – Electric Soup V3 (Passion fruit gose) – 1st place in Fruit Beers
Daren Fearon – Baws in a weisse (Hefeweizen) – 2nd place in Wheat Beers

London Amateur Brewers All Hail Pale 2018
Daren Fearon – Baws in a weisse (Hefeweizen) – 2nd place in European Wheat Beers

Grumpy Goat Homebrew Competition 2018
Daren Fearon – Three Headed Monkey (Honey and raspberry Oatmeal Stout) – 1st Place
Ken Thornhill – BabyCaKe (Imperial Stout) – 3rd Place

London Amateur Brewers Black Friday 2017
Daren Fearon – Three Headed Monkey (Honey and raspberry Oatmeal Stout) – 2nd place in Best in Show
Daren Fearon – Three Headed Monkey (Honey and raspberry Oatmeal Stout) – 1st place in Fruit Beers
Jerry Pringle – Black Metal Mic Czech (Czech Dark Lager) – 2nd place in International Lagers
John Kellett – Not to be rushed (Imperial stout) – Bronze

BrewCon World Series I
Jerry Pringle – Black Metal Mic Czech (Czech Dark Lager) – 3rd place in Best of Show
Jerry Pringle – Black Metal Mic Czech (Czech Dark Lager) – 1st place in International Lagers
Jerry Pringle – Mic Czech (Czech Premium Pale Lager) – 3rd place in International Lagers

UK National Homebrew Competition 2017
Daren Fearon – Electric Soup V2 (Passion fruit gose) – 3rd place in Sour and Wild Ale

London and South-east Competition 2017
John Kellett – Oaty Cokey Resurrection (Oatmeal Stout) – Gold

Grumpy Goat Homebrew Competition 2017
Charlie Read – American Pale Ale – 3rd place

LAB Black Friday Competition 2016
John Kellett – Oaty Cokey Resurrection (Oatmeal Stout) – Bronze

London and South-east Competition 2016
John Kellett – Black Sunset (Black IPA) – Silver