Our first national competition of 2023, hosted by our friends at Phantom Brewing Co.

Winners – Sour & Session 2023

Table 1: Best Bitter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan ManleyTo The Bitter EndBest BitterReading Amateur Brewers
2ndPhill TurnerHorsmonden BestBest BitterLAB/County Beermakers

Table 2: British / Irish Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonMild ManneredDark MildLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndLuke RussellRed CortinaIrish Red AleLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJames PettiforGratisDark MildAnglian Craft Brewers

Table 3: American Pale/Amber Ales & Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid BirkeWhere Are The WavesAmerican Amber AleNo Frills Joe Homebrew Club
2ndMark HopkinsCousin SamAmerican PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdPaul WillisChatterbox PaleAmerican Pale AleHomebrew Collab (Bristol)

Table 4: Lager & Hybrid (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris BurrowsGold Leaf RobynNew Zealand PilsnerReading Amateur Brewers
2ndMat RidgeWeyeryousosmokyRauchbierNorwich Amateur Brewers
3rdAlex HallLagerGerman PilsScottish Craft Brewers

Table 5: Belgian & European Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJacques MaraisAnything GeuezeGueuzeLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJacques MaraisRaspberry DreamFruit LambicLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdJacques MaraisWhy Not You Just Saison?SaisonLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 6: Mixed fermentation, Brett and Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam JonesFunky CamelMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
2ndStew HorneLawnmower DethExperimental BeerTwickenham Boars
3rdStew HorneAtoniumBrett BeerTwickenham Boars

Table 7: Sour & Wild (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn KellettRaspberry RippleWild Specialty BeerReading Amateur Brewers
2ndSean O’TooleGo Dig My GraveWild Specialty BeerMidlands Craft Brewers
3rdDaren FearonCoast-To-Coast American Farmhouse With ApricotWild Specialty BeerReading Amateur Brewers

Table 8: Sour & Fruit/Veg (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean O’TooleMas Que NadaCatharina SourMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndMike AnsonRaspberry Fruit BoxFruit BeerHertford Brew Club
3rdRobert IngoldbyRazzmatazzFruit BeerReading Amateur Brewers

Table 9: Best in Show: Sour (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStew HorneAtoniumSourTwickenham Boars
2ndMike AnsonRaspberry Fruit BoxSourHertford Brew Club
3rdSean O’TooleGo Dig My GraveSourMidlands Craft Brewers
HMSam JonesFunky CamelSour 

Table 10: Best in Show: Session (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris BurrowsGold Leaf RobynSessionReading Amateur Brewers
2ndMark HopkinsCousin SamSessionLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMat RidgeWeyeryousosmokySessionNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMMark SandersonMild ManneredSessionLondon Amateur Brewers

This competition draws on two distinct themes, sour and session strength beers, with a best in show prize being awarded for each. Our friends at Phantom Brewing Co. will be hosting the brewers of the best sour and the best session beers for a brewday on their shiny 12 BBL kit.

We will be accepting all categories where an abv. below 5% is considered appropriate for style by the 2021 BJCP Beer Style Guidelines and any European Sour Ales (Category 23) or American Wild Ales (Category 28). “Session sours” or sour versions of any session styles are particularly welcome.

The winning session beer should have the judges reaching for another pour and the winning sour brew will be a beer that not only demonstrates complexity in the finish but also begs to be drunk all day long.

Brewers are currently limited to two entries but depending on number of judges and entrants this may be revised.

Judging will take place within Phantom Brewing’s taproom, all are welcome to attend.

Entry open: 1st February – 21 April |Drop-off: 3-21st April | Judging: 29-30th April.

All details, including registration can be found here: https://rab.brewcomp.com

SUPPORTED BY: